NY 868586

November 14, 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 868586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090

Mr. Norman Katz
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene knotted net bag from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated October 30, 1991 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a bag made of three-strand twisted polyethylene cord which has been knotted into an open- work net material. The bag measures approximately 24 by 16 inches and has a drawstring top with a plastic cord lock. With your letter you have included a page from a camping supplies catalog which shows this item, identified as article number 864, holding what appears to be camping cookware in an outdoor setting.

The applicable subheading for this knotted net bag will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up nets of textile materials, of man-made textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 10%.

This knotted net bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director