NY 868570

November 19, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.32.2000; 7117.90.5000

Mr. Ron Sias'
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mermaid Princess" tote bag, coin purse and bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Sias':

In your letter dated November 5, 1991, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #4229, called a "Mermaid Princess Water-Filled Tote Set", consists of a tote bag, a coin purse and a necklace. All three items are constructed of clear plastic.

The water-filled open top double handle tote bag measures approximately 10" x 10". The front of the tote features the "Mermaid Princess" logo.

The water-filled coin purse measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" and has an attached plastic dog leash-type key ring. It is secured by means of a top slide zipper closure. The front of the purse features the "Mermaid Princess" logo.

The water-filled bracelet measures approximately 6 1/2" in length and 1 inch in width. It is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The front of the bracelet features the "Mermaid Princess" logo. Even though the items will be blister packed and sold at retail sale as a set, however, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

We recommend that you consult with the Environmental Protection Agency regarding the color-dye contained within the articles.

The applicable subheading for style #4229, the "Mermaid Princess" tote bag of clear plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #4229, the "Mermaid Princess" coin purse of clear plastic with attached key ring, will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #4229, the "Mermaid Princess" bracelet, will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director