NY 868526

November 22, 1991

CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 868526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5112.19.9040

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of combed wool woven fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated October 31, 1991, received in our office on November 4, 1991, on behalf of your client Robert Gaspard, Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample of plain woven fabric is identified as style #434. Information provided indicates that the merchandise is composed of 100% combed wool. This fabric weighs approximately 210 g/m2 and has been dyed a single uniformed color. Your inquiry states that this merchandise will be used to manufacture liturgical vestments.

The applicable subheading for this woven textile product will be 5112.19.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, other, other, weighing not more than 270 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 36.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director