NY 868515

November 27, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 868515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Dibutylamino Ethanol (CAS # from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dibutylamino Ethanol (CAS 102-81-8) than will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director