NY 868513

Dec 20, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 868513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. W. D. MacDonald
MacDonald Feed Mill
Box 26, Inkerman, Ontario
Canada, KOE 1JO

RE: The tariff classification of various animal food suplements from Canada.

Dear Mr. MacDonald:

In your letter dated October 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your request you plan to export five animal food suplements to the United States. Each of these products is a mixture of vitamins, minerals and some residue wheat products. You have designated them as products code 30, 31, 32, 34, and 35. These products do not include the necessary requirements for Chapter 23. They are also excluded from Chapter 30.

The applicable subheading for each of these products will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise classifiable in HTS Subheading 3823.90.5050 which is produced in Canada, is dutiable at the rate of 2 percent ad valorem under the U.S.-Canadian Free Trade Agreement, provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director