NY 868437

November 27, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 868437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.4700

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-aminoethyl)-benzene sulfonamide from Italy.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated October 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-(2-aminoethyl)-benzene sulfonamide (CAS# 35303-76-5) will be 2935.00.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides: products described in additional U.S. Note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire