NY 868408

November 27, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 868408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.6000

Ms. Karen K. Davis
Mobay Corporation
Mobay Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741

RE: The tariff classification of isohexadecane from Germany.

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated October 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for isohexadecane, which is a mixture of acyclic hydrocarbons having one component more than 50 percent of the total weight will be 2710.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous mineral, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these being the basic constituents of the preparation: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire