NY 868398

November 25, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 868398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0060; 6211.49.0060

Mr. Joseph F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated October 23, 1991, you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of Sideffects.

The three samples submitted are ladies' garments, cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics. The knit and woven components are each comprised of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton.

Style S3179/S1179 is a jacket with long knit sleeves and a knit shawl collar. The balance of the garment, the back, the lining and the front panels are woven. The letter from the manufacturer states the the woven component accounts for 58 percent of the surface area and the knit component 42 percent. The weight of the jacket is 45 percent woven and 55 percent knit.

Style S3180/S1180 is a pullover which features knit front panels and a ribbed waistband. The back, sleeves, collar and pocket are woven. The front placket and sleeves have grommets with cord laced through. The manufacturer states that the surface area is 65 percent woven and 35 percent knit. The weight of the pullover is 38 percent woven and 62 percent knit.

Style S3186/S1186 is also a pullover. It features knit front panels and a ribbed waistband. The back of the pullover, the long sleeves, lapels, insert and sailor-like collar are woven. The collar has nautical theme embroidery and the insert has lacing. The manufacturer states that the surface area is comprised of 60 percent woven and 40 percent knit. The weight of the pullover is 54 percent woven and 46 percent knit.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

All figures stated in your letter are subject to verification at the time of entry and may affect the classification and category information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for style S3179/S1179 will be 6202.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, of other textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles S3180/S1180 and S3186/S1186 will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Style S3179/S1179 falls within textile category designation 835 and styles S3180/S1180 and S3186/S1186 fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport