NY 868243

Nov 14, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 868243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Ms. Susan Lawrence
Performance, Inc.
One Performance Way
P. O. Box 2741
Chapel Hill, NC 27514

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lawrence:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 16-1876, is a pair of women's shorts constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, two side pockets, one back buttoned pocket and a fabric belt with a small plastic buckle. The belt is stitched to the shorts at the rear portion of the waistband and most of it is covered by the tunnel effect of the side and front of the waistband. The fabric belt is classified with the shorts as one garment.

The applicable subheading for style number 16-1876 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of cotton:... . The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

Style number 16-1876 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director