NY 868140

October 28, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 868140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.1090

Mr. Reginald Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
RR 3, Box 5400
Houlton, Maine 04730

RE: The tariff classification of a Mynic IV Data Collector from Canada

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated October 10, 1991, on behalf of Mynic Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model Mynic IV data collection device that is designed to collect data and interface with micro computers and main frames to provide information to managers in the forest industry.

This hand held device incorporates a keyboard with 30 keys and a 16 character two line LCD display. The device is easily programmed to accommodate various data collection programs which includes full editing capabilities and data error checking in the field. This device resembles a terminal, weighs approximately 2.1 pounds, and is 7.5 inches in length, and 4 inches in width. The terminal incorporates a RS-232 serial port, and normally has 32K RAM memory. Accessory devices such as bar code wands, electronic calipers, bar code tally boards, and battery chargers are easily connectable to this unit. After the data is collected in the field, the information is downloaded to the host computer back at the office.

The applicable subheading for the Mynic IV Data Collector will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8471.92.1090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director