NY 868061

NOVEMBER 7, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 868061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510

Ms. Linda Yamashita
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Yamashita:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 130121, is a man's long- sleeved pullover jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell and a knit mesh 100% polyester lining.

The garment has a henly neckline with an opening at the neck secured by a two-button closure. The jacket's collar, cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director