NY 868042

NOVEMBER 14, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 868042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000

Ms. Victoria J. Mattson
Super Science
1133 E. Francisco Blvd.
Suite E
San Rafael, CA 94901

RE: The tariff classification of an Illuminated Magnifier from China

Dear Ms. Mattson:

In your letter dated October 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Illuminated Magnifier is composed of plastic and is hand held. It has an eyepiece with a rubber cup designed to protect the eye. One AA size battery fits into the magnifier and provides power for a small light bulb. The magnifier fits into a vinyl holster which has a loop for attaching to a belt. The model number of the Illuminated Magnifier was not shown.

The applicable subheading for the Illuminated Magnifier will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other devices, appliances and instruments: hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director