NY 867981

NOV 05 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 867981

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0060

Mr. Alex Beltran
Cruachem, Inc.
45150 Business Court, Suite 550
Sterling, VA 22170

RE: The tariff classification of prepacked columns from Scotland.

Dear Mr. Beltran:

In your letter dated October 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These prepacked columns of chemically treated silica are used in the synthesis of DNA. The synthesizer delivers chemical solutions through the columns. The chemically treated silica acts as a ligand, binding to itself the desired chemical elements in each successive solution while eluting the solvent. The DNA molecules are formed by chemical reaction of the several retained elements on the silica.

The applicable subheading for the prepacked columns of chemically treated silica will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for other liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director