NY 867971

November 21, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 867971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000

Mr. A. J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA
114 West 47 Street
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of AL-PTBBA from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated October 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for AL-PTBBA, CAS# 13170-05-3, also known as bis [4-(1,1-dimethylethyl) benzoato-o] hydroxy aluminum will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director