NY 867966

December 2, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 867966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000, 3911.90.5010

Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Magnifloc 2535C and Superfloc C-591 water treatment chemicals from Mexico

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated October 10, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Magnifloc 2535C is an aqueous solution of an acrylic polymer, Non-plastic, other. Superfloc C-591 is an aqueous solution of polymeric material specified under Note 3 of Chapter 39, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary form, other, other.

The applicable subheading for the Magnifloc 2535C flocculant will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acrylic polymer in primary forms, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Superfloc C-591 will be 3911.90.5010, HTS, which provides for ... other products specified in Note 3 of Chapter 39, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms, other, other, thermoplastic.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3906.90.5000 and 3911.90.5010, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director