NY 867928

October 25, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 867928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.1090

Mr. C. Hagyard
A. N. Deringer Incorporated
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a Customer Selected PIN Terminal from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hagyard:

In your letter dated October 18, 1991, on behalf of International Verifact Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an IBM model number 9975 Customer Selected Pin Terminal which is designed to allow bank customers to select or change the Personal Identification Number on a bank card. The terminal enclosure is composed of plastic, and is approximately 12-inches in width by 11-inches in depth, and has a height of 5-inches. This IBM 9975 PIN Terminal consists of a 24-key fully programmable keypad along with a motorized Magnetic Stripe Reader and Encoder. A two line, 20-character vacuum fluorescent display screen indicates messages which guide users through the PIN selection process. This unit performs only this one function, and interfaces with a computer only to determine if the selected number is compatible with the computer.

The applicable subheading for the Customer Selected PIN Terminal will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8471.92.1090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director