NY 867884

October 23, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3H:350 867884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1500

Mr. Gerard Rothbart
Geron International Corp.
261 Fifth Avenue, Suite 200
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic/textile tablecloth fabric, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Rothbart:

In your letter dated September 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample is described as a printed PVC film that has been laminated to a nonwoven polyester fabric. This "nonwoven fabric" is in reality a needleloomed felt by construction. This fabric weighs 260 grams per linear yard of 54" width and you state that the PVC accounts for 150g (58%) and the textile 110g (42%), by weight, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492kg per square meter, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 per cent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director