NY 867821

October 29, 1991

CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 867821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4009.10.0000

Mr. Jerold L. Kausch
CSI
510 Thatcher Avenue
St. Louis, Missouri 63147

RE: The tariff classification of rubber tubing from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kausch:

In your letter dated October 7, 1991, on behalf of Sinclair & Rush Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tubing is composed of 30 percent polyvinyl chloride, 60 percent acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber and 10 percent blowing agent used for expansion during vulcanization. After importation the tubing will be used to manufacture foam grip handles for tools and athletic equipment.

The applicable subheading for the rubber tubing will be 4009.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director