NY 867793

October 24, 1991

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Mr. Joseph P. Jiuliano
Giulini Corporation
105 East Union Avenue
Bound Brook, NJ 08805

RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from Germany

Dear Mr. Jiuliano:

In your letter dated October 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical information accompanied your letter. A sample, referred to in your letter, was not received. Taroma Chicken Flavor is a dry product used to impart a chicken flavor to a variety of foods, such as meat products, soups, sauces, and prepared meals. The product is composed of hydrolyzed vegetable protein, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavors, vegetable fat, and a flavor enhancer. Depending on the food application and the desired flavor intensity, Taroma Chicken flavor may be used in a ratio of two to ten grams per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the Taroma Chicken Flavor will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director