NY 867791

October 25, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-867791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.93.5000

Ms. Kathleen T. Maloney
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
100 West Liberty Street, Suite 930
Reno, Nevada 89501

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile clutch kit from Germany

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated October 14, 1991, on behalf of Porsche Cars North America, Reno, NV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a sample of the product.

The imported product is an automobile clutch kit that consists of a pressure plate, a clutch disc and a release bearing.

You list the following kit numbers:

911 116 911 00 951 116 911 00
915 116 911 00 928 116 911 00 (contains two 930 116 911 00 clutch discs)
950 116 911 00 928 116 911 01
964 116 911 00 928 116 911 02
944 116 911 00

The applicable subheading for the automobile clutch kit will be 8708.93.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clutches and parts thereof, for other motor vehicles The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the clutch release bearing would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

As you requested, the sample will be returned Porsche Cars North America.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director