NY 867721

November 4, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 867721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Elon A. Pollack
Politis, Pollack & Doram
3255 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 1688
Los Angeles, California 90010

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated October 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weavers, Inc.

Style No. 3000, which you submitted in size Medium, is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a round neckline which is finished with self-fabric capping; a wide, loose fitting body; dropped shoulders; loose fitting, short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director