NY 867670

October 11, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 867670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6204.52.2040; 6206.40.3050

Mr. John Kao
Goldenwood International, Inc.
1415 South Main Street
Los Angeles, CA 90015

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse, skirt and belt, and a boy's pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kao:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 24, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are garments for young children of a body height exceeding 86 centimeters. Style 228 is a girl's, woven set. The set consists of a blouse, a skirt, and a plastic belt. The blouse is made of
65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, woven fabric. The skirt is cotton denim. The blouse has a full front button opening, a woven collar with lace edging and ribbons, capped short sleeves, appliques, embroidery, and a hemmed botton. The skirt has self-fabric shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. A strip of fabric 4 inches wide has been inserted in the seam beneath the waist.

The skirt and the belt, style 228, are classifiable as a set in the subheading for girls' skirts.

The second sample, which has no style number,is a boy's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit pullover. The garment has a partial front opening that fastens left over right, a knit collar, short sleeves, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and waistband.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY
ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY
style 228, the blouse 6206.40.3050 28.6% 641
style 228, the skirt 6204.52.2040 8.7% 342 style 228, the belt 6204.52.2040 8.7% N/A
the boy's pullover 6110.30.3050 34.2% 638

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director