NY 867612

October 9, 1991

CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 867612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2000

Mr. Marty Langtry
Castelazo and Associates
5420 West 104th St.
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of knitted elastomeric fabric from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated October 2, 1991 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hoffman California Fabrics.

You have submitted a sample of a knitted material, which you indicate in your letter is composed of 89% cotton and 11% Lycra (spandex). The sample is approximately 50 centimeters in width, and your letter states that the material will be imported in various sizes all exceeding 30 centimeters in width.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread; containing elastomeric yarn. The duty rate will be 14%.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director