NY 867573

OCT 25 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 867573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010

Mr. Gary Brunell
A. N. Deringer
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of Filtair units from Canada.

Dear Mr. Brunell:

In your letter dated October 2, 1991 submitted on behalf of Centre d'Information d'Air you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Filtair units 1000, 2000/2000 IND, 3000, 4000, and 5000 are designed to be used in ventilation ducts, ceilings, walls and on the floors of residential, commercial and industrial buildings. The electrically operated units are housed in aluminum frames. They contain fibreglass pads, electro-magnetic cells and a 24 volt/110 volt transformer. The Filtair units are used to eliminate dust, smoke, pollen and odors from the air.

The applicable subheading for the Filtair units will be 8421.39.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.39.0010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport