NY 867539

October 3, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3520; 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4020

Ms. Mary Kornowske
IFG Corp.
34 West 33rd Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket and pair of pants from Hong Kong, China, Taiwan, Sri Lanka and Mauritius.

Dear Ms. Kornowske:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 20, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style SP-93, is a boy's, woven, two-piece playwear jog set. The set consists of a jacket and a pair of pants. Each piece has a nylon woven outershell and a cotton flannel lining. The jacket has a full front zipper opening, a woven collar with a drawstring closure, two side pockets, and elasticized sleeve cuffs and bottom. The pants have two side pockets, and a fully elasticized waistband and ankle cuffs. Style SP-
93 will be imported in boys' sizes 2 to 4, 4 to 7, and 8 to 14.

You have indicated in your letter and in your telephone conversation that style SP-93 may meet the water resistance standard indicated in
Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, as a result of a plastic coating to the outershell.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY
ITEM SUBHEADING
RATE CATEGORY

If the shell has the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS: jacket 6201.93.3000 7.6%
634
pants 6203.43.3500 7.6%
647

If the shell does not have the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS:
jacket 6201.93.3520 29.5%
634
pants 6203.43.4020 29.7%
647

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Merchandise from Hong Kong, China, Taiwan and Sri Lanka, is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. Merchandise from China,
Taiwan and Sri Lanka, and category 647 from Mauritius, are subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director