NY 867503

October 3, 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 867503

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Charles E. Folkers
Fasinfox, Inc.
29 Charlemagne Place
Pine Brook, NJ 07058

RE: The tariff classification of felt make-up applicators, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Folkers:

In your letter dated September 19, 1991, which was received October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant samples consist of make-up applicators which measure approximately 2" square and 2mm thick. They are composed of a needleloom felt which you indicate is composed of either acrylic or polyester. While the instant samples are white in color, you state that in some instances they may be dyed peach. These applicators are of a type that will be used at cosmetic counters at department stores and will be imported bulk packed in cartons.

The applicable subheading for these applicators will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This classification will remain the same whether or not an identifying brand name is printed on them.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director