NY 867480

November 19, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1-F:238 867480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0050

Mr. D. Michael Thomas
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of P.E.T. Regrind, in flake form, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated September 24, 1991, on behalf of your client, E.J. Wright, Ltd. USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you refer to as "P.E.T. Regrind- Ground Bottle Waste", consists of colorless, transparent and green, transparent flakes composed of polyethylene terepthalate thermoplastic resin. You state that the flakes are made from used polyester soft drink bottles, which have been cleaned and chopped up to a flake form. You also state that this material will be used to blend with other polyesters for extrusion to make polester fiber.

The applicable subheading for the P.E.T. Regrind flakes will be 3907.60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: polyethylene terephthalate: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 cents per kilogram plus 9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire