NY 867289

Oct. 23, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 867289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037; 6114.30.3030; 6104.62.2010; 6104.62.2030

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of four knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated September 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are four women's garments constructed of knit fabric. Style number 30017 is a white singlet of 100% cotton fabric. The garment extends several inches below the waist and features a hemmed bottom, two narrow shoulder straps, a U shaped neckline with a lace insert in the front and satin capping around the armholes and the shoulder straps.

Style number 4422 is a playsuit constructed from a 60% polyester/ 33% cotton/ 7% spandex fabric. The playsuit is a sleeveless one piece garment with a tube surrounding each leg. It extends to the knees and features a partial front zippered opening, two inch shoulder straps and a U- neckline both front and back.

Style number 3410 is a pair of trousers and style number 3411 is a pair of shorts both constructed from a 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The trousers and the shorts feature an elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom.

The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 30017 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted singlets and similar garments of cotton: women's and girls underwear. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 4422 will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit playsuits..of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 3410 will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit trousers...of cotton. The applicable subheading for style number 3411 will be 6104.62.2030 which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The rate of duty for both style numbers will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style number 30017 falls within textile category designation 352. Style number 4422 falls within textile category designation 237. Style numbers 3410 and 3411 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director