NY 867275

October 8, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Marv Spears
4414 Greenhaven Drive
St. Paul, MN 55127

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Spears:

In your letter dated September 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a tote bag designed for travel, recreation, sports, and similar uses. The exterior and interior are both constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. It measures approximately 14" x 16" x 6". The item features double textile carrying handles, and it is secured by means of a small flap with two metal snap closures.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100% cotton textile materials will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director