NY 867256

October 9 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 867256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. James N. Church
Cristina's Imports
Route 1, Box 21
Ashburn, Virginia 22011

RE: The tariff classification of a Cotton Ponytail Holder or Scrunchy from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Church:

In your letter dated September 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, a cotton ponytail holder or scrunchy, consists of an elastic band totally covered by textile material.

The applicable subheading for the cotton ponytail holder or scrunchy will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director