NY 867247

October 10, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 867247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060

Mr. Joel Vaine
C. Martin Taylor & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3067
2831 Talleyrand Avenue
Suite 208
Jacksonville, Florida 32206-3496

RE: The tariff classification of four jackets from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Vaine:

In your letter dated September 19, 1991, on behalf of David B. Lowe, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Four jackets were submitted as follows: Style Huntsman is a woven jacket 33" in length, constructed of a heavy-weight wax- proof cotton shell. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty double pull zipper and a storm flap with five snaps covering the zipper area. There is an acrylic lining with a deep waterproof drip strip and an inside chest pocket and waterproof poacher's pocket. Both pockets are fastened by "VELCRO"-type fasteners. On the shell of the jacket there are two front hand-warmer pockets and two front pouch pockets secured by flaps with two snaps. Corduroy is featured on the face portion of the collar. The inner storm cuffs are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric.

Style Royal is a woven jacket 36" in length, constructed of a medium-weight wax-proof cotton shell. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty double pull zipper and a storm flap with six snaps covering the zipper area. There is an acrylic lining with a deep waterproof drip strip and a zippered inside chest pocket and waterproof poacher's pocket fastened by a small flap with two snaps. The jacket shell has two front hand- warmer pockets and two front pouch pockets with flaps. A detachable hood with a drawcord is held to the jacket by snaps on the back of the garment's collar. The face portion of the collar and the detachable storm tab at the neck are composed of corduroy.

Style Lady Royal is a woven jacket 30" in length, constructed of a "Cupra" finished wax-proof cotton. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is an acrylic lining with a deep waterproof drip strip and a zippered inner chest pocket. A detachable hood with a drawcord is held to the jacket by snaps on the back of the garment's collar. On the shell of the jacket there are two front hand- warmer pockets, two front pouch pockets with snap flaps and two side hacking vents secured by a snap. The face of the collar is composed of corduroy.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

Noting the size range of the jackets and the fact that these garments are sold to both men and women, the garments will be classified under the women's subheading.

The applicable subheading for the styles Huntsman, Royal and Lady Royal will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Windsor style jacket. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the fabric used to construct the jacket prior to the application of the dry wax, as well as a full description of the manufacturing process, specifically regarding the PU and wax application.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director