NY 867239

October 23, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 867239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.0080

Mr. Ramesh Kushwaha
Medcom
3195 Braeburn Circle
Ann Arbor, MI 48108

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical thermocouple from India

Dear Mr. Kushwaha:

In your letter dated September 5, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an electrical thermocouple that will ultimately be used as a temperature sensor in a medical analyzer. The purpose of the sensor is to measure air flow in sleep disorder patients by recording temperature drop. The thermocouple is made by soldering the tips of two six inch dissimilar metal wires together, then attaching copper wire extensions. The finished length will be six feet.

The applicable subheading for the thermocouples will be 9025.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, other than liquid filled, for direct reading. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9025.19.0080, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director