NY 867133

October 31, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 867133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.5000

Mr. Howard M. Anderson
Samson Plastic Pipe, Inc.
100 Industrial Drive
P.O Box 325
Samson, Alabama 36477-0325

RE: The tariff classification of Haromix MK 202, Haromix MK 107 and Naftomix SXR 6556 from England and Holland

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Haromix MK 202, a stabilizer for plastic pipe extrusion, will be 3812.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Haromix MK 107, a stabilizer for plastic pipe extrusion, will be 3812.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Naftomix SXR 6556, a stabilizer for plastic pipe extrusion, will be 3812.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director