NY 867096

October 22, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Lawrence D. Blume
Graham & James
Attorneys At Law
2000 M Street, N.W., - Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic tote bag from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Blume:

In your letter dated September 11, 1991, on behalf of Great Threads, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% acrylic tote bag designed for recreational purposes, i.e., to carry clothes, food, beverages, etc.. It measures approximately 23" x 14" x 9". The item has double textile carrying handles, and features a textile material snap across the top opening of the bag. It is designed with two metal clasps on each side of the bag for the use of a removable shoulder strap, which is not included. You have indicated that some of the bags will have a single open pocket on one side of the bag; some of the pockets may feature zippers.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100% acrylic textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director