NY 867077

Sep 30, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 867077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6204.63.3510

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and trousers from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated August 27, 1991, resubmitted on September 13, 1991, on behalf of your client, Rousso Apparel Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 621, which you describe as a "track suit", consists of a woman's pullover shirt and pull- on trousers. The shirt is cut and sewn from three different fabrics: the solid blue portion, which makes up almost the entire front and back, is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, woven fabric; the striped portion, which makes up the shoulder and upper-sleeve areas, is constructed from 100% nylon, woven fabric; and the solid white fabric, which makes up the remainder of the sleeves, is constructed from finely knit fabric composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The trousers are manufactured entirely from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, woven fabric.

The shirt has short sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a partial frontal opening, whose placket is secured by four snaps; a pointed collar; a rib-knit waistband; and two pockets, set in on the side seams, located below the waist. The trousers have a fully elasticized waistband, and pockets set in on the side seams. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, HTS, which provides for women's trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire