NY 867041

October 15, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 867041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mrs. Mariana Davidovich
Manager, Commercial Affairs
American Cyanamid Company
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aero 3302 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Mrs. Davidovich:

In your letter dated August 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter this product is composed of alkyl- O-(n-amyl) xanthate s, diallyl trithiocarbonate and pentyl alcohol.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director