NY 866927

Sep 30, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 866927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060; 6204.62.4055

Ms. Kristin Kuffner
Hanover Direct, Inc.
1500 Harbor Boulevard
Weehawken, NJ 07087

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kuffner:

In your letter dated September 9, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 214379, consists of a woman's hip-length jacket and a pair of shorts. Both garments are manufactured from 100% cotton, denim fabric. The jacket has long sleeves without cuffs; lapels; and two welt pockets below the waist. It also has a full frontal opening secured by four buttons; a notched collar; a left breast pocket; small, front yokes; a rear yoke; two folds on the lower back, each secured by a tacked-on button near the bottom edge; and extensive decoration on the front and the rear yoke consisting of metal studs, braid, and rhinestones. The shorts feature a partially elasticized waistband secured by three, button closures; a zip fly front; simulated turned-up cuffs; two front pockets; and front pleats. The shorts are also decorated with metal studs; however, they have no rhinestones or braid on them.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, HTS, which provides for women's shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335, and the shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire