NY 866925

SEP 19 1991

CLA-2-97:S:N:N1:233 866925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Dimitris Diamantopoulos
3 Washington Square Village, Apt. 5D/F
New York, New York 10012

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Greece.

Dear Mr. Diamantopoulos:

Your letter dated September 9, 1991, requested information concerning the dutiable status of unique metal sculptures by you from Greece.

Based on the submitted resume, you have exhibited in the United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, the United States, Switzerland and Greece, and are recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

Original sculptures, limited to the first 12 in an edition, made by the artist are classifiable in item 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for original sculpture and statuary, in any material. The duty rate will be free. Original sculptures made in excess of 12 are not within the provisions of heading 9703, HTSUS, and are dutiable according to their component in chief value.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director