NY 866854

September 23, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3015

Mr. Herb Levison
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 30155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton travel bag from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Levison:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991, on behalf of Cobra Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a travel bag similar in design to a "rucksack". It is composed of a pile and tufted 100% cotton construction. It is unlined and measures approximately 12" x 19" with an oval base. The item is designed with double textile string shoulder straps, and features a pile and tufted shoulder pad protector designed to be worn on the shoulder. It is secured by means of a top textile drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag of 100% cotton will be 4202.92.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3015 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director