NY 866796

SEP 25 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.30.0000

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of benzophenone from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated August 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for benzophenone (CAS# 119-61-9) will be 2914.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire