NY 866510

October 1, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.1050

Mr. R. W. Thoresz
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of N-Butoxymethyl acrylamide, CAS 1852-16-0 from Czechoslovakia

Dear Mr. Thoresz:

In your letter dated August 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for N-Butoxymethyl acrylamide,

CAS 1852-16-0, also known as N-(butoxymethyl)-2-propenamide will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: amides. The duty rate will be 3. 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director