NY 866496

SEP 17 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. James C. Alleuch
A.J. Arango, Inc.
501 East Jackson Street
Tampa, Florida 33602

RE: The tariff classification of a "Drink Holder/Can Holder" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alleuch:

In your letter dated August 21, 1991, on behalf of Hippard International, Inc., Tampa, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Drink Holder/Can Holder" composed of stitched bonded fabric exterior and nonwoven fabric interior. Between the two fabrics is foam padding. There are three metal eyelets attached to each side of the article. A braided shoelace is inserted through the eyelets. Printed on one side is a carton character of a bird and the words "Kibita Nasu Kashi".

The applicable subheading for the "Drink Holder/Can Holder" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director