NY 866474

SEP 18 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Fred Goris
Supervisor Intl. Distribution
Fisher-Price, Inc.
636 Girard Ave
East Aurora, NY 14052

RE: The tariff classification of a "Play Wallet" from China.

Dear Mr. Goris:

In your letter dated August 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Play Wallet", item #2056. It is composed of nylon woven fabric that is folded lengthwise and sewn down the center to form two opened pockets. On the left side are two additional sewn on pockets. The article measures approximately 9 3/16 inches long by 3 1/4 inches wide. The article is used for holding plastic disc like play money. After importation to the United states the article will be packaged with a "Play Moneymatic Bank", which is a toy for children.

The applicable subheading for the "Play Wallet" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director