NY 866434

September 25, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 866434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Il 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Xylazine HCl Anhydrous [N-(2,6- Dimethylphenyl)-5,6-dihydro-4H-1,3-thiazine-2-amine, hydrochloride] in bulk form from Hungary

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 13, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Xylazine HCl Anhydrous is an aromatic heterocyclic drug in bulk form which is used as a veterinary sedative and analgesic.

The applicable subheading for the Xylazine HCl will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic other aromatic other drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2934.90.2500, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville,
Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director