NY 866422

September 17, 1991

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 866422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain church kit from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated August 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative church kit, style number OP-1325, which consists of the following: a porcelain church building with a bottom opening for inserting an electrical cord for lighting purposes; one porcelain choir couple; one porcelain boy and girl with tree; and a plastic Christmas tree and lamppost.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain church kit will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,