NY 866335

SEP 04 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 866335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0060

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a coalescer from Germany.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated August 14, 1991 on behalf of the Henkel Corporation, Emery Group you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The coalescer extracts water from fatty alcohol. It includes a filter and a number of baffles that concentrate the thicker fatty alcohol, while removing the water. A steam heating coil in included to keep the unit, which is placed outside a plant building, from freezing in cold weather.

The applicable subheading for the coalescer will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for other liquids . The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director