NY 866265

SEP 17 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a "Dust Mask" from China.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated August 13, 1991, on behalf of Builders Square Inc., San Antonio, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Dust Mask". You stated that the "Dust Mask" is made out of heavy paper. An analysis by our laboratory indicated that the "Dust Mask" consists of multi layers of a nonwoven synthetic textile polyester type fiber.

The applicable subheading for the "Dust Mask" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director