NY 866214

Sept. 17, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 866214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven cotton shorts, style DM-2PR, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated July 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted style is comprised of a pair of frayed, jeans- styled, cotton denim shorts through which a polyurethane belt is looped, and of a pair of cotton eyelet shorts which is attached to the inside of these denim shorts. The elasticized waistband of the eyelet shorts is visible.

The two pairs of shorts are attached at the waist by intermittent bunches of stitches which can be easily removed. Therefore, there are considered to be two pairs of shorts for both visa requirements and for quota reporting purposes.

The pair of denim shorts and its accompanying belt are considered to be a set for classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for each of the two pairs of shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

Each of the pairs of shorts falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director