NY 866116

AUG 28 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 866116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8477.80.0000

Ms. Julia Gross
Danzas Corporation
474 Finlay Street, Suite 2
P.O. Box 38010
Richmond, Va. 23231

RE: The tariff classification of a monoslit machine from Germany.

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991 you requested on behalf of Goebel America Web Products Corporation a tariff classification ruling.

The machinery in question is known as a monoslit. It is used in the plastic film industry to unwind rolls of plastic film, cut it into varying lengths and then rewind it. The operation of the monoslit is handled automatically at a control desk.

The applicable subheading for the monoslit machine will be 8477.80.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director