NY 866039

Sept 6, 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 866039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8506.19.0000, 8518.40.2000, 8522.90.9080, 8523.13.0020, 8536.90.0080,

Ms. Cheryl L. Greenberg
AT&T Corporation
Guilford Center
P.O. Box 25000
Greensboro, N.C. 27420-5000

RE: The tariff classification of battery, auxiliary amplifier, adapter, microcassette head cleaner, and endless loop message tape from Japan and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Greenberg:

In your letter dated August 12, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. The battery, identified in your letter as comcode 405724071, 3.6 volts, and 270mAh that is manufactured by Sanyo Corporation, Japan.

2. The auxiliary amplifier, identified in your letter as comcode 105551535, is manufactured by Primax Electronics, Ltd, Taiwan. It increases incoming call volume up to 30 percent (20dB). The amplifier connects to the telephone line between the handset and the telephone housing.

3. The triplex adapter, identified in your letter as comcode 106043425, is made by Primax Electronics, Taiwan. It may be plugged into any two line modular jack. It will allow the user to connect an answering system or other adjunct telephone product to each of the two lines.

4. The endless loop message tape, identified in your letter as comcode 406308890, is made by Asahi Corporation, Japan. This cassette will fit most answering systems which require a single hole endless loop standard cassette tape for outgoing messages.

5. The microcassette head cleaner, identified in your letter as comcode 406308890, is made by Olympus Optical Co., Japan.

The applicable subheading for the battery will be 8506.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "primary batteries having an external volume not exceeding 300cm: [o]ther." The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the auxiliary amplifier will be 8518.40.2000, which provides for "[a]udio-frequency electric amplifiers: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the endless loop message tape will be 8523.13.0020, which provides for "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording...: [o]f a width exceeding 6.5mm, [s]uitable for audio recording." The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Triplex adapter will be 8536.90.0080, which provides for [e]lectrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: [o]ther apparatus: other." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the microcassette head cleaner will be 8522.90.9080, which provides for "[p]arts and accessories of apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: [o]ther, [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director